GDPR

DATA PRIVACY NOTICE

The Manna House Day Nursery, The Manna House, 258-264 Glascote Rd, Glascote, Tamworth, Staffs, B77 2AY

Registered Charity No 1093988

 

1. Personal data – what is it?

Personal data relates to a living individual (the data subject) who can be identified from that data. Identification can be by the information alone or in conjunction with any other information in the data controller’s possession or likely to come into such possession. The processing of personal data is governed by the General Data Protection Regulation (the “GDPR”) which came into operation on 25th May 2018.

 

2. Who are we?

Under GDPR legislation, the Manna House (Tamworth) Company who operate the day nursery is the Data Controller (see contact details below). This means deciding what personal information is collected and how your personal data is processed and for what purposes.

 

3. How do we process your personal data?

The Manna House seeks to comply with its obligations under the “GDPR” by keeping personal data up to date; by storing and destroying it securely; by not collecting or retaining unnecessary personal data; by protecting personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure and by ensuring that appropriate technical measures are in place to protect personal data, including where we use third party data processors (e.g. a payroll bureau/on line nursery records systems).

We collect information from you and may receive information about you from your previous setting or education provider, local authorities, the Department for Education (DfE) and other relevant bodies.

A great deal of the information we collect is included on our admission/registration paperwork, which, when signed, gives us your permission to process the data. In addition we collect information on national curriculum assessment results, attendance, learning progress, medical issues, safeguarding and special educational needs and disabilities (SEND).

We use your personal data for the following purposes: -

Create and maintain our admission register

Support our teaching and learning.

Monitor and report on academic progress.

Provide appropriate pastoral care.

Assess how well we, as an education provider, are doing.

Co-operate with educational authorities and external partners to improve the well-being of children including under “Working Together to Safeguard Children” (2105)

Share data with professional health service providers as necessary.

Send pupil information to Staffs County Council to enable the local authority to meet its duty under data protection legislation, to ensure that the data it holds is accurate and carry out its official functions in the public interest.

To manage and care for our employees and volunteers.

To maintain our accounts and legal records

To inform you of news, events, activities and services the nursery provides.

 

4. What is the legal basis for processing your personal data?

  • Explicit consent of the data subject so that we can keep you informed about news, events, activities and services.
  • Explicit parental consent for data relating to children under the age of 13
  • Processing necessary for carrying out our legal obligations under employment, taxation, social security or social protection law.
  • Processing for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the data subjects request prior to entering into a contract.

 

5. Sharing your personal data

Your personal data will be treated as strictly confidential and will only be used for the above purposes. We will not sell, rent or share your information with third parties for sales or marketing purposes within the Manna House (Tamworth) Company Charity and the Tamworth Elim Church with whom we share management oversight, premises, administration, accounting and our wider community service projects. We may share information with third party service providers with whom we work as part of providing our services however we will only disclose the personal information necessary for the provision of that service. We will only share your information with any other third parties where you have requested us to do so or where we are required to do so by law.

 

6. How long do we keep your personal data?

We keep your personal data for no longer than is legally or reasonably necessary in order to carry out the stated data processing purposes and for subsequent historical or statistical purposes.

 

7. Your rights and your personal data

Unless subject to an exemption under the GDPR, you have the following rights with respect to your personal data: -

The right to request a copy of your personal data which the nursery holds about you and your family;

The right to request that the nursery corrects any personal data if it is found to be inaccurate or out of date;

The right to request your personal data is erased where it is no longer necessary for the nursery to retain such data;

The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time

The right to request that the nursery provides (you) the data subject with his/her personal data and where possible, to transmit that data directly to another data controller, (known as the right to data portability), (where applicable) [Only applies where the processing is based on consent or is necessary for the performance of a contract with the data subject and in either case the data controller processes the data by automated means].

The right, where there is a dispute in relation to the accuracy or processing of your personal data, to request a restriction is placed on further processing;

The right to object to the processing of personal data, (where applicable) [Only applies where processing is based on legitimate interests, direct marketing or for the purposes of scientific/historical research and statistics]

The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioners Office.

 

8. Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Data Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions. Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

9. Contact Details

To exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints in the first instance please contact the Manna House administration office at The Manna House, 258-264 Glascote Rd, Glascote, Tamworth, Staffs, B77 2AY or by email at admin@tamworth-elim.org.uk

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire. SK9 5AF.

 

MHDN Data Privacy v1.0 4.5.18